banner USF Home College of Arts & Sciences OASIS myUSF USF A-Z Index

USF Home > College of Arts and Sciences > Department of Psychology

Psychology Department Awards and Scholarships Awardees


THE STEPHEN AND PHILLIP DEIBLER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

1989 - Scott Gustafson
1990 - Janet Frank
1991 - Linda Broeske, Kellie Marshall
1992 - Susan M. Stormer
1993 - Charles D. Sarchione
1994 - Elizabeth Kathryn Dickson, George A. Gaither
1995 - James Sullivan
1996 - Leslie Case
1997 - Julie Pidala
1998 - Lynn Pasmore Gonzales
2001 - Pamela Duncan
2002 - Kristen Phillips
2003 - Nathan Gates
2005 - Christopher Raye
2007 - Elizabeth Corsentino
2009 - Tegan Lesperance
2011 - Renee Brown
2012 - Emily Kellogg
2013 - Daniel Luis Ordaz
2015 - Bethany Edwards
2016 - Juan Zapata
2017 - Sean McKinley
2018 - Ansley Bender, Alexandria Choate, Karen Kelley, Kimberly Pusey


THE PAR SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY

1992 - Tamara Freifeld
1993 - Jennifer Lancaster
1994 - Teresa Borgatti
1995 - Donna Schwartz
1996 - Dagmar Kaufmann
1997 - Kathryn Branch
1998 - Bevin Fisher
1999 - Melissa Schulz
2000 - Elise Cox
2001 - William Goble, Jr.
2002 - Nathan Gates, Robin Hardesty
2003 - Ariz Rojas
2005 - Kristina Martinez
2006 - Jeremy Bauer
2007 - Kelly Foyle
2008 - Tegan Lesperance
2009 - Danielle Findley
2011 - Tuong Tran
2012 - Jessica Winder
2013 - Katelyn Undieme
2014 - Alana Whittington
2015 - Christina Barnett
2016 - Yasja Hemmings
2017 - Morgan Taylor
2018 - Hyeyoung Yoon


THE EVE LEVINE GRADUATE TEACHING AWARD

1995 - Stacey Tantleff Dunn
1996 - Jane A. Noll
1997 - Donald E. Miles
1998 - Margaret E. Aurilio, Thomas R. Gordon
1999 - Christine L. Ruva
2000 - Sonia Trent
2001 - Scott Husband
2002 - Thomas King
2003 - Jennifer Kisamore
2004 - Angeline Goh, Todd Joseph
2005 - Qutayba Abdullatif
2006 - Hazel-Anne Johnson
2007 - Ashley Gray
2008 - Joseph Mazzola, Philip Zoladz
2009 - Melissa Lehman
2010 - Meredith Elzy
2011 - Ross Krawczyk, Jonathan Weaver
2012 - David MacQueen
2013 - Laura Mayhew
2014 - Adriana Uruena
2015 - Brittany Jordan-Arthur, Morgan Lee
2016 - Erica Coates
2017 - Elizabeth Fuller, Sandra Kauffman
2018 - Keaton Fletcher


STEFANIE AND ADELE GILBERT AWARD FOR RESEARCH ON WOMEN

1998 - Marla Green Bartoi
1999 - Ari R. Blum
2001 - Lora M. Azzarello
2003 - Helam Shroff
2004 - Megan Roehrig, Christine Vaughan
2005 - Elena Lopez
2006 - Tovah Yanover
2007 - Heidi King
2008 - Sari Chait
2009 - Nicole Caporino
2011 - Jessie Menzel
2012 - Ryan Johnson
2013 - Rheanna Ata
2014 - Michelle A. Kovacs
2015 - Heather McGinty
2016 - Renee Brown Hangartner
2017 - Leah Boepple
2018 - Amy Hoffman


RICHARD LABARBA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

2006 - Kristie Stanfield
2007 - Jessica Curley, Kim Badanich
2008 - Ariz Rojas
2011 - Nicole Caporino
2012 - Danielle Findley
2013 - Jenna Cummings
2014 - Andrew Kiselica
2015 - Robert Selles
2016 - Alex de Nadai
2017 - Ena Begovic, Troy Webber, Monica Wu
2018 - Robin Tan


VALERIE REED MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

1992 - Laura Starr
1994 - Gregory Aarons
1995 - Stephanie Gilbert
1996 - Joyce Lum
1997 - Kerri Schneider
1998 - John McKellar
1999 - Amy Smith
2000 - Jennifer Irvin
2001 - Vani Nath
2002 - Monica Webb
2003 - Christine Vaughan
2004 - Sherecce Fields
2005 - Jessica Handelsman
2006 - Guy Cafri
2007 - Joseph Ditre
2008 - Lauren Bylsma, Erika Litvin, Ariz Rojas
2009 - Yasmin Asvat
2010 - Jessie Menzel, Bryan Heckman
2011 - Rheanna Ata
2012 - Alex De Nadai, Dave MacQueen
2013 - Quinn Yowell, Lauren Adams, Robin Tan, Patrick Logan, Megan McMurray, Leah Boepple, Brittany Jordan-Arthur,
          Natasha Burke, David McQueen, Lauren Schafer, Bryan Heckman
2015 - Melanie Bozzay, Morgan Lee, Bethany Edwards
2016 - Melanie Bozzay, Kelly Hyland, Maureen Monahan, Ashley Nelson
2018 - Claire Gorey


INDUSTRIAL/ORGANIZATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY DOCTORAL STUDENT AUTHORS OF ARTICLES IN REFERRED JOURNALS

1971 - N.H. Voissem
1973 - P.E. Spector
1975 - K.A. Bunker
1976 - D.A. Brookmire, L. Summers
1977 - T.N. Choung
1978 - A.L. Burton, S. Leavengood, P.D. McManus
1979 - R.A. Ash, D.E. Michael
1981 - K.G. Love
1982 - J.L. Graener, C.E. Michaels
1983 - B.B. Ellis, J. Escarraz, H. Hall, M.S. Raich, W.E. Wymer
1984 - H.H. Busciglio, R.D. Craig, S.A. McIntire, H. Weiner
1986 - A.G. Davis, P.L. Storms
1987 - J.M. Carsten, C.M. Maederer, J. Roberts, B. Wertheimer, A.T. White, D.C. Wightman
1988 - W.C. Benedict, G.Hacker, D.J. Dwyer, S.M. Jex, K.J McNutt, G. Waugh
1989 - D.P. Baker, B.A. Cohen, J.I. Sanchez
1991 - M.A. Augustine, J.P. Craiger, P.Y. Chen, J.K. Hall, S.L. Harris, J. Llobet, W.C. McDaniel
1992 - L. Ackerman, D. Dorsey, R.L. Hense, C. Wright
1993 - B.A. Fritzsche, R.M. Roach
1994 - B.J. O'Connell, P. Takalkar
1995 - C.A. Marion-Landais, L. Narayanan, S. Menon, A. Prince
1996 - J. Cannon-Bowers, C. Volpe
1997 - T.R. Gordon, J. Kegelmeyer, A.R. Midili, P.T. Van Katwyk
1998 - R. Newel
1999 - S. Fox, D. Miles, L.F. Thompson
2000 - K.W. Cook, D. Herst, T.M. Manson, M. Sutton, C.A. Vance, C.S. Bruck, V.I. Coleman
2001 - K. Smith-Jentsch, L.B. Parker, S.M. Rioux, D.E. Buck
2002 - S.M. Hall, L.M. Penney
2004 - R. Day, J.L. Burke, J. Horn, E. Lentz, C. Liu, V.L. Pace, J. Rank, L. Lima
2005 - P. Connell, S. Webb
2006 - V. Bruk-Lee, K. Bruursema, A. Goh, S. Kessler, K.E. O'Brien


CLINICAL ALUMNI AWARD FOR CITIZENSHIP

2005 - Demy Kamboukos, Elena Lopez
2006 - Qutayba Abdullatif
2007 - Susan Himes
2008 - Ty Brumback, London Butterfield, John Ray
2009 - Lindsay Brauer
2010 - Christa Labouliere, Ariz Rojas
2011 - Jason Chen
2012 - Kristi White, Yasmin Asvat
2013 - John Correa
2014 - Renee Brown, Natasha Burke, Brittany Speisman Kugler, Danni Ung